Skip to main content

🎓 New resources added daily! Join over 50,000 students using Padandas

Index Numbers | Business Statistics MGT 202

Index Numbers | Business Statistics MGT 202

TU BBS Unit 8 Index Numbers: Laspeyre, Paasche, Fisher, COLI, base shifting, deflating and worked examples.

Oct 28, 2026
6,792

This unit covers the meaning and types of index numbers, unweighted and weighted methods of construction (Laspeyres', Paasche's and Fisher's indices), quantity and value indices, the time reversal and factor reversal tests, the cost of living index and real wages. Worked examples follow, and board exam questions are listed at the end by exam year, with marks in brackets.

Index Numbers: Meaning and Types

An index number is a statistical device designed to measure the relative change in the level of a phenomenon with respect to time, geographical location or other characteristics such as income, profession, etc.

Types of index number:

  • Price index number
  • Quantity index number
  • Value index number

Notation

  • \(p_0\) = price in the base year; \(p_1\) = price in the current year
  • \(q_0\) = quantity in the base year; \(q_1\) = quantity in the current year
  • \(P_{01}\) = price index number of the current year '1' with respect to the base year '0'

Methods of Constructing Index Numbers

Unweighted indicesWeighted indices
Simple aggregative indexWeighted aggregative index (Laspeyres', Paasche's, Fisher's)
Simple average of price relativesWeighted average of price relatives

Unweighted Indices

Simple Aggregative Index

$$P_{01} = \frac{\sum p_1}{\sum p_0} \times 100$$

Simple Average of Price Relatives

$$\begin{aligned} P_{01}\ (\text{A.M.}) &= \frac{\sum P}{n} \\ P_{01}\ (\text{G.M.}) &= \text{antilog}\left[\frac{\sum \log P}{n}\right] \end{aligned}$$

where \(P = \dfrac{p_1}{p_0} \times 100\) is the price relative of each item and \(n\) is the number of items.

Weighted Indices

Weighted Aggregative Method

$$\begin{aligned} \text{Laspeyres':}\quad P_{01}(L) &= \frac{\sum p_1 q_0}{\sum p_0 q_0} \times 100 \\ \text{Paasche's:}\quad P_{01}(P) &= \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_1} \times 100 \\ \text{Fisher's:}\quad P_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{P_{01}(L) \times P_{01}(P)} = \sqrt{\frac{\sum p_1 q_0}{\sum p_0 q_0} \times \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_1}} \times 100 \end{aligned}$$

Why Fisher's Index Is Called the “Ideal” Index

  1. It is based on the geometric mean, which is the best average for constructing index numbers.
  2. It takes into account both current year and base year prices and quantities.
  3. It satisfies both the time reversal test and the factor reversal test.
  4. It has no bias in any direction.

Comparison of Laspeyres', Paasche's and Fisher's Indices

FeatureLaspeyres'Paasche'sFisher's
Weight usedBase year quantity \(q_0\) onlyCurrent year quantity \(q_1\) onlyBoth base year and current year quantities
Time reversal testNot satisfiedNot satisfiedSatisfied
Factor reversal testNot satisfiedNot satisfiedSatisfied

Weighted Average of Price Relatives

$$\begin{aligned} P_{01}\ (\text{A.M.}) &= \frac{\sum PW}{\sum W} \\ P_{01}\ (\text{G.M.}) &= \text{antilog}\left[\frac{\sum W \log P}{\sum W}\right] \end{aligned}$$

where \(P = \dfrac{p_1}{p_0} \times 100\) is the price relative and \(W = p_0 q_0\) is the weight (base year value).

Quantity and Value Index Numbers

$$\begin{aligned} Q_{01}\ (\text{simple}) &= \frac{\sum q_1}{\sum q_0} \times 100 \\ Q_{01}(L) &= \frac{\sum p_0 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_0} \times 100 \\ Q_{01}(P) &= \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_1 q_0} \times 100 \\ Q_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{\sum p_0 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_0} \times \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_1 q_0}} \times 100 \\ V_{01} &= \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_0} \end{aligned}$$

Tests of Consistency of Index Number Formulae

Two tests are used to check the adequacy of an index number formula: the time reversal test and the factor reversal test. The indices are used as ratios (without the factor 100) in both tests.

Time Reversal Test

A formula satisfies the time reversal test if the index for the current year on the base year, multiplied by the index for the base year on the current year, equals 1:

$$\begin{aligned} P_{01} \times P_{10} &= 1 \\ P_{10}(L) &= \frac{\sum p_0 q_1}{\sum p_1 q_1}, \qquad P_{10}(P) = \frac{\sum p_0 q_0}{\sum p_1 q_0} \\ P_{01}(F) \times P_{10}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{\sum p_1 q_0}{\sum p_0 q_0} \times \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_1}} \times \sqrt{\frac{\sum p_0 q_1}{\sum p_1 q_1} \times \frac{\sum p_0 q_0}{\sum p_1 q_0}} = \sqrt{1} = 1 \end{aligned}$$

Hence Fisher's index satisfies the time reversal test; Laspeyres' and Paasche's indices do not.

Factor Reversal Test

A formula satisfies the factor reversal test if the price index multiplied by the corresponding quantity index (obtained by interchanging \(p\) and \(q\)) equals the value index:

$$\begin{aligned} P_{01} \times Q_{01} &= V_{01} = \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_0} \\ P_{01}(F) \times Q_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{\sum p_1 q_0}{\sum p_0 q_0} \times \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_1} \times \frac{\sum p_0 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_0} \times \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_1 q_0}} \\ &= \sqrt{\frac{(\sum p_1 q_1)^2}{(\sum p_0 q_0)^2}} = \frac{\sum p_1 q_1}{\sum p_0 q_0} = V_{01} \end{aligned}$$

Hence Fisher's index satisfies the factor reversal test; Laspeyres' and Paasche's indices do not.

Cost of Living Index and Real Wages

The cost of living index (COLI), also called the consumer price index number, can be constructed by two methods.

Aggregate Expenditure Method

$$\text{COLI} = \frac{\sum p_1 q_0}{\sum p_0 q_0} \times 100 \quad (\text{Laspeyres' index})$$

Family Budget Method

$$\text{COLI} = \frac{\sum PW}{\sum W} \quad \text{or} \quad \frac{\sum WI}{\sum W}$$

where \(P = \dfrac{p_1}{p_0} \times 100\) is the price relative, \(W = p_0 q_0\) (or the percentage of expenditure) is the weight, and \(I\) is the group index.

Adjusting Salary to the Cost of Living

If the COLI rises from 100 to a value \(C\), the cost of living has increased by \((C - 100)\)%. To maintain the same standard of living, the salary must increase in the same ratio:

$$\text{Required salary} = \text{Base salary} + \frac{C - 100}{100} \times \text{Base salary} = \text{Base salary} \times \frac{C}{100}$$

Real Wage and Real Wage Index

$$\begin{aligned} \text{Real wage} &= \frac{\text{Money wage}}{\text{Price index}} \times 100 \\ \text{Real wage index} &= \frac{\text{Real wage for current year}}{\text{Real wage for base year}} \times 100 \end{aligned}$$

Worked Examples

Example 1: Simple Aggregative Price Index

Find the simple aggregative price index for 2021 (base 2020).

CommodityABCDETotal
Price in 2020 \((p_0)\)102018151275
Price in 2021 \((p_1)\)152220221897
$$P_{01} = \frac{\sum p_1}{\sum p_0} \times 100 = \frac{97}{75} \times 100 = 129.33$$

Example 2: Price Index with a Fixed Base Year

Taking 2055 (price Rs. 650) as the base year, each year's index is \(\dfrac{p_t}{650} \times 100\):

Year2052205320542055205620572058205920602061
Price (Rs.)500600620650700780820840880900
Index76.9292.3195.38100107.69120126.15129.23135.38138.46

Example 3: Laspeyres', Paasche's and Fisher's Price Indices

Commodity\(p_0\) (2014)\(q_0\)\(p_1\) (2015)\(q_1\)\(p_0q_0\)\(p_1q_0\)\(p_0q_1\)\(p_1q_1\)
A10100201201000200012002400
B11150251801650375019804500
C12180302102160540025206300
D142004025028008000350010000
Total761019150920023200
$$\begin{aligned} P_{01}(L) &= \frac{19150}{7610} \times 100 = 251.64 \\ P_{01}(P) &= \frac{23200}{9200} \times 100 = 252.17 \\ P_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{19150}{7610} \times \frac{23200}{9200}} \times 100 = 251.91 \end{aligned}$$

Example 4: Fisher's Index from Prices and Expenditure

Since expenditure = price × quantity, the quantities are found as \(q = \text{expenditure} / \text{price}\).

Article\(p_0\)Exp. \(p_0q_0\)\(p_1\)Exp. \(p_1q_1\)\(q_0\)\(q_1\)\(p_1q_0\)\(p_0q_1\)
I55044810124060
II848749674256
III618520341524
Total11611797140
$$P_{01}(F) = \sqrt{\frac{97}{116} \times \frac{117}{140}} \times 100 = 83.60$$

Example 5: Fisher's Index Satisfies Both Tests

Commodity\(p_0\)\(p_0q_0\)\(p_1\)\(p_1q_1\)\(q_0\)\(q_1\)\(p_0q_1\)\(p_1q_0\)
W4325508104040
X55067210126060
Y318428672124
Z8401040543250
Total140190153174
$$\begin{aligned} P_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{174}{140} \times \frac{190}{153}} \times 100 = 124.23 \\ P_{01}(F) \times P_{10}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{174}{140} \times \frac{190}{153}} \times \sqrt{\frac{153}{190} \times \frac{140}{174}} = \sqrt{1} = 1 \\ Q_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{153}{140} \times \frac{190}{174}} \\ P_{01}(F) \times Q_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{174}{140} \times \frac{190}{153} \times \frac{153}{140} \times \frac{190}{174}} = \sqrt{\frac{(190)^2}{(140)^2}} = \frac{190}{140} = V_{01} \end{aligned}$$

Hence Fisher's index satisfies both the time reversal test and the factor reversal test.

Example 6: Testing Laspeyres', Paasche's and Fisher's Indices

Base year prices 2, 4, 1, 5 with expenditure 40, 16, 10, 25; current year prices 5, 8, 2, 10 with expenditure 75, 40, 24, 60 (the same data as the 2083 exam question below).

Commodity\(p_0\)\(p_0q_0\)\(p_1\)\(p_1q_1\)\(q_0\)\(q_1\)\(p_0q_1\)\(p_1q_0\)
A240575201530100
B416840452032
C11022410121220
D5251060563050
Total9119992202
$$\begin{aligned} P_{01}(L) &= \frac{202}{91} \times 100 = 221.98 \\ P_{01}(P) &= \frac{199}{92} \times 100 = 216.30 \\ P_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{202}{91} \times \frac{199}{92}} \times 100 = 219.12 \\ V_{01} &= \frac{199}{91} = 2.187 \end{aligned}$$
Index\(P_{01} \times P_{10}\)Time reversal test\(P_{01} \times Q_{01}\)Factor reversal test
Laspeyres'\(\frac{202}{91} \times \frac{92}{199} = 1.026\)Not satisfied\(\frac{202}{91} \times \frac{92}{91} = 2.244\)Not satisfied
Paasche's\(\frac{199}{92} \times \frac{91}{202} = 0.974\)Not satisfied\(\frac{199}{92} \times \frac{199}{202} = 2.131\)Not satisfied
Fisher's1Satisfied\(\frac{199}{91} = 2.187\)Satisfied

Example 7: Paasche's versus Fisher's Index

Commodity\(p_0\)\(q_0\)\(p_1\)\(q_1\)\(p_0q_0\)\(p_1q_1\)\(p_0q_1\)\(p_1q_0\)
A10612106012010072
B12121515144225180180
C15251830375540450450
D2040254080010008001000
E13172015221300195340
Total1600218517252042
$$\begin{aligned} \text{Paasche's TRT:}\quad P_{01}(P) \times P_{10}(P) &= \frac{2185}{1725} \times \frac{1600}{2042} = 0.9925 \neq 1 \\ V_{01} &= \frac{2185}{1600} = 1.3656 \\ \text{Paasche's FRT:}\quad P_{01}(P) \times Q_{01}(P) &= \frac{2185}{1725} \times \frac{2185}{2042} = 1.3554 \neq V_{01} \\ \text{Fisher's TRT:}\quad P_{01}(F) \times P_{10}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{2042}{1600} \times \frac{2185}{1725} \times \frac{1725}{2185} \times \frac{1600}{2042}} = 1 \\ \text{Fisher's FRT:}\quad P_{01}(F) \times Q_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{2042}{1600} \times \frac{2185}{1725} \times \frac{1725}{1600} \times \frac{2185}{2042}} = \frac{2185}{1600} = V_{01} \end{aligned}$$

Paasche's index fails both tests, while Fisher's index satisfies both.

Example 8: Cost of Living Index by the Family Budget Method

ExpensesWeight \(W\) (%)\(p_0\)\(p_1\)\(P = \frac{p_1}{p_0} \times 100\)\(PW\)
Food351501741164060
Rent1550601201800
Clothing201001251252500
Fuel1020251251250
Miscellaneous2060901503000
Total10012610
$$\begin{aligned} \text{COLI} &= \frac{\sum PW}{\sum W} = \frac{12610}{100} = 126.10 \\ \text{Required salary} &= 20{,}000 + 26.10\% \text{ of } 20{,}000 = 20{,}000 + 5{,}220 = \text{Rs. } 25{,}220 \end{aligned}$$

The cost of living has increased by 26.10% (126.10 − 100) compared with the base period, so a salary of Rs. 20,000 must rise to Rs. 25,220 to maintain the same standard of living.

Example 9: Cost of Living Index by the Aggregate Expenditure Method

Product\(p_0\) (2008)\(q_0\)\(p_1\) (2010)\(q_1\)\(p_0q_0\)\(p_1q_1\)\(p_0q_1\)\(p_1q_0\)
X4501040200400160500
Y3108830642480
Z25441016820
Total240480192600

Since both base year and current year prices and quantities are given, Fisher's index is the suitable price index for these data.

$$\begin{aligned} P_{01}(F) &= \sqrt{\frac{600}{240} \times \frac{480}{192}} \times 100 = 250 \\ \text{COLI} &= \frac{\sum p_1 q_0}{\sum p_0 q_0} \times 100 = \frac{600}{240} \times 100 = 250 \\ \text{Income in 2010} &= 10{,}000 + 150\% \text{ of } 10{,}000 = \text{Rs. } 25{,}000 \end{aligned}$$

The cost of living in 2010 has increased by 150% (250 − 100) compared with 2008, so an income of Rs. 10,000 in 2008 must become Rs. 25,000 in 2010.

Example 10: COLI from Expenditure Shares and Price Relatives

ItemABCDETotal
% of expenditure \((W)\)2535151015100
Price relative \((P)\)125140160130190
\(PW\)3125490024001300285014575
$$\text{COLI} = \frac{\sum PW}{\sum W} = \frac{14575}{100} = 145.75$$

The cost of living has increased by 45.75% (145.75 − 100) in the current period compared with the base period.

Example 11: COLI from Group Indices

GroupFoodClothingLightRentFuelMisc.Total
Group index \((I)\)410450300370200280
Weight \((W)\)40157101018100
\(WI\)164006750210037002000504035990
$$\begin{aligned} \text{COLI} &= \frac{\sum WI}{\sum W} = \frac{35990}{100} = 359.90 \\ \text{Salary in 2003} &= 5{,}000 + 259.90\% \text{ of } 5{,}000 = 5{,}000 + 12{,}995 = \text{Rs. } 17{,}995 \end{aligned}$$

The cost of living has increased by 259.90% (359.90 − 100) in 2003 compared with 1995, so a salary of Rs. 5,000 in 1995 should rise in the same ratio to Rs. 17,995.

Example 12: Real Wages

YearMonthly wage (Rs.)Price indexReal wage \(= \frac{\text{Wage}}{\text{Price index}} \times 100\)
199536001003600
199640001043846.15
199748001154173.91
199852001603250
199955002102619.05
200059002602269.23

The real wage was highest in 1997 and lowest in 2000, even though the money wage rose every year.

Example 13: Real Wage Index

YearWage (Rs.)Price indexReal wageReal wage index
2000 (base)180100180100
2001230170135.2975.16
2002340300113.3362.96
2003360320112.5062.50
2004365330110.6161.45
2005370340108.8260.46
2006375350107.1459.52

Real wage index = (real wage of the year ÷ 180) × 100.

Example 14: Does the Worker Gain?

A worker earned Rs. 300 when the price index was 100. The index has risen to 200 and the wage to Rs. 500.

The index has increased by 100% (200 − 100), so the wage should increase in the same ratio: required wage = 300 + 100% of 300 = Rs. 600. Since the wage paid (Rs. 500) is less than the required Rs. 600, the worker does not gain.

Important Questions

2078 Exam

  1. Find the simple aggregative price index number for the year 2021: [2 marks]

    CommoditiesABCDE
    Price in 20201020181512
    Price in 20211522202218
  2. The following table gives the changes in the price and the consumption (quantity) of certain major constituents of the consumption basket of the labour class. [10 marks]

    CommodityUnit2020 Price2020 Qty2021 Price2021 Qty
    WheatQuintals10001011006
    RiceQuintals150015170018
    ClothMetres50504030

2079 Exam

  1. Find the simple aggregative price index number for the year 2021 from the following information. [2 marks]

    CommoditiesABCDEF
    Price in 2020 (Rs.)160140150130155120
    Price in 2021 (Rs.)17013515514015030

2080 Exam

  1. Find the simple aggregative price index number from the following data of 2015, taking 2014 as the base year, when current year quantity is taken as weight. [2 marks]

    CommoditiesPrice in 2014Price in 2015
    A58
    B46
    C1012
    D75
  2. An inquiry into the budget of middle class families in a certain city gave the following information: [10 marks]

    ExpensesFoodFuelClothingRentMiscellaneous
    Weight35%10%20%15%20%
    Price in 201514523653040
    Price in 201615025753045

    What is the cost of living index number of 2016 as compared with that of 2015? If an employee's salary of Rs. 20,000 per month is raised to Rs. 21,000 in 2016, is it adequate? If not, what should be the increment in salary in 2016?

2081 Exam

  1. Find the simple aggregative price index number from the following data: [2 marks]

    CommoditiesABCD
    Price in 202245583520
    Price in 202355503228
  2. The following table gives the changes in the price (in Rs.) and the quantity (units) of certain commodities: [10 marks]

    Commodity2022 Price2022 Quantity2023 Price2023 Quantity
    A120015150017
    B170020180016
    C5005040060
    D1002512030

    Calculate the price index number according to (a) Laspeyres' formula, (b) Paasche's formula, (c) Fisher's ideal formula.

  3. (a) Solve the following linear programming problem graphically: [10 marks]

    $$\begin{aligned} \text{Maximize } Z &= 4x + 3y \\ \text{subject to } 2x + y &\le 10 \\ x + y &\le 6 \\ x,\ y &\ge 0 \end{aligned}$$

    (b) The following table is the conditional payoff table:

    StrategyState AState BState CState D
    \(S_1\)200210240220
    \(S_2\)180220220210
    \(S_3\)270200340280
    \(S_4\)260180300120
    \(S_5\)250190240200

    Provide a decision according to (i) maximax criterion, (ii) maximin criterion, (iii) minimax regret criterion.

2082 Exam

  1. Find the simple aggregative price index number for the year 2023 from the following information: [2 marks]

    CommoditiesABCDE
    Price in 20221525232517
    Price in 20231827252820
  2. The following table gives the changes in price and quantity of the consumption basket of the labour class. [10 marks]

    Commodity20222023
    PriceQuantityPriceQuantity
    A120010150011
    B170012180018
    C5005070060
    D3004050050

    Calculate the cost of living index. If the average labour wage was Rs. 24,000 per month in 2022, what should be the average wage per worker per month in 2023 so that the standard of living of the workers does not fall below the 2022 level?

2083 Exam

  1. Calculate the price index number of a group of four commodities by using (a) Laspeyres' formula, (b) Fisher's formula and (c) Paasche's formula: [15 marks]

    CommodityBase yearCurrent year
    Price/unitExpenditurePrice/unitExpenditure
    A240575
    B416840
    C110224
    D5251060

    Also examine whether the time reversal test and the factor reversal test are satisfied by Fisher's index number.

About Tribhuvan University

This content is part of Business Statistics offered by Tribhuvan University. This institution is committed to providing high-quality educational resources.

Frequently Asked Questions

This content is carefully structured to build understanding progressively, starting with fundamentals and advancing to more complex concepts.

Yes, once you have access, you can revisit this Index Numbers content as many times as you need.

Practice exercises and examples are integrated throughout the content to reinforce your understanding of Index Numbers.

Ready to Master Index Numbers | Business Statistics MGT 202?

Continue your learning journey in Business Statistics and explore more comprehensive educational content.